Rss

WII_LOGO image www.goodgirlsgo.com

2015 Women In Industry Awards

The 2nd annual Women in Industry Awards recognises and rewards the achievements of women working within the mining, engineering, and manufacturing industries, and aims to raise the profile of women within industry, as well as promote and encourage excellence.

Australian Mining, PACE and Manufacturers’ Monthly are partnering to acknowledge the exceptional women who have achieved success through their invaluable leadership, innovation and commitment to their sector.

This is your opportunity to have Australia’s leading publications recognise the women who are driving change in your industry and – in doing so –breaking down barriers and creating new possibilities for the next generation.

These may be women you work with, women whose achievements are inspiring you from afar, or women who are providing you with invaluable guidance and support. Their achievements may not be creating headlines, but we believe their dedication and exceptionalism should be celebrated.

The accomplishments of these women will be recognised at an exclusive evening event to be held in at the Ivy Ballroom on Thursdays 25 June 2015. More than just recognition, the Awards also provide an opportunity for new business opportunities and network expansion.

WII_successful women pic image www.godgirlsgo.com

Australian Mining, Manufacturers’ Monthly and Pace are proud to announce finalists for the 2015 Women in Industry Awards have been selected from a list of impressive candidates.

The only awards program of its kind to encompass mining, manufacturing and engineering, the 2015 Women in Industry Awards aims to recognise and reward the achievements of women working in the industrial sectors.

The awards are all about celebrating women who are leading change in their chosen field and breaking down the barriers in what can often be male-dominated industries.

The program seeks to single out and reward women who have created innovations, driven productivity, spearheaded change, and provided social and economic benefits through their fields.

With over 100 entries, it’s clear industry sectors were keen to have its women recognised.

We congratulate each and every finalist and look forward to seeing you all on Thursday the 25th of June at the awards dinner.

BDM of the Year

Carly Bradshaw – Business Development and Operations Manager, Australian Dust Control

Emma Cook – Business Development Manager, Agility Project Logistics

Sandra Taylor – Tender Manager I&R East, Lend Lease

Employer of the Year

Independent Racking Inspections & Audits

Cablex

Excellence in Engineering

Cara Ryan – Office Manager, Building Performance Centre, Schneider Electric

Christine Charles – Head of Space Plasma, Power and Propulsion Division, The Australian National University

Claire Bianco – Engineering Supervisor, Cecil Park Plant, CSR Limited

Hayley McIver – Senior Process Engineer, Ausenco

Excellence in Manufacturing

Christine Morris – HR Director, Joy Global Australia

Michelle Vince – Group Range Development Manager, Blundstone Group

Svetlana Zatsepin – Managing Director, Coolon LED Lighting

Colly Galbiati – Managing Director, Soma Organics

Kamini Wijekulasuriya – Manufacturing Manager, Western Sydney Service Centre, Bluescope

Excellence in Mining

Kathy Zunica – Senior Geologist, AMC Consultants

Maria Joyce – General Manager, MEC Mining

Stephanie Hardy – Environmental Advisor, Monadelphous KT Pipelines

Gail Clamp – Specialist Mine Management, Rio Tinto Coal Australia

Industry Advocacy

Irina Lindquist – Healthcare Solution Architect, Schneider Electric

Carli Hobbs – General Manager, Gladstone Engineering Alliance

Christine Katic – Operations Manager, BOC Limited

Elizabeth Lewis-Gray – Chairman, Austmine

Jill Follington – Executive (founding) Director, Industry Mid North Coast

Kym Clarke – Founder and Director, She’s Empowered

Suzanne Daubney – Managing Director, Bannister Downs Dairy

Mentor of the Year

Ashlea Walley – VTEC Mentor/ DSG Program Coordinator, Wirrpanda Foundation

Christine Cotton – Regional General Manager, Tcyo Fire & Security

Simon Bradwell – Managing Director, ebm-papst A&NZ Pty Ltd

Vanessa Sewell-Rosenberg – Talent & Organisation Development Manager, BOC

Rising Star Award

Kate Francis – Civil Engineer, Hyder Consulting

Kate Macfarlane – Product Manager, BOC Limited

Sally Mayberry – Environmental Advisor, Origin Energy

Rachel Hogan – ABB Graduate Program, ABB Australia

Social Leader

Teagan Dowler – Founder, The Blue Collared Woman

Sue Webster – Executive Officer, Agribusiness Gippsland

Jill Follington – Executive Director, Industry Mid North Coast

Samantha Kerr – SCADA, COMMS & Protection Implementation Engineer, Energex

Nicole Borkowsky – Associate Director, CDIF Group

For more information regarding the Women in Industry Awards, including to purchase tickets, please click here.

OOO

Henry Sapiecha

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *